Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Best Practice for Server Onsite Backups

Posted on 2013-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Right now I am using a USB 2.0 External 2TB drive but it takes very long to backup the 2TB of data.  The size is increasing and about to get new 4TB(AF 512e) external drives.

I have tried backing up from one server to another both running Server 2008 R2 whilst connected to a gigabit switch and it took about 30 hours to backup 2TB, it was going very slow.

What are some preferred methods? Do I put a 4TB(AF 512e) drive inside the server(not on the RAID card) so I can backup from the RAID to an internal SATA HDD?

I have also been using Windows Server Backup that of course is a feature of Server 2008 R2, is that one of the problems with it being so slow? Is it worth it to buy Acronis Backup & Recovery® 11.5 Server for Windows?  The server being backed up has a SQL server DB using SQL Log Shipping for redundancy and user data files that are being distributed via DFS between 2 servers.
0
Comment
Question by:ingeniious
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39233777
We use Dell AppAssure which does one big base image then does small snapshots so you wouldn't have to worry about constant large transfers. The recovery options and workflows also work unlike some backup programs.

It also gives you the option to replicate data offsite to another server. There is a core program that gets installed on one server (we have Windows 7 boxes at all our client sites to act as the cores) and then an agent that goes on each server.

It is amazing and has saved us so many times. It was formly Replay and was bought by Dell so the pricing is even better.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thelug
thelug earned 1000 total points
ID: 39234350
I've used two methods in the past...

1.  Set up a server with local storage and run backup exec.  Backups were done to local storage and were quite quick considering there were 6 spindles in a RAID 5 available to it vs. one spindle that you have now.

2.  again, had a dedicated backup server that backed up to local storage, but this time, had all of the backup traffic going on it's own dedicated vlan between all the servers.  Thay way, there was no degradation in throughput due to ther traffic that was going through the network.

In either case, we than hung a few LTO4 externals off the backup server so we could copy the backups to tape for offsite storage, without flinging bits across the network to do so.

2TB is alot of data on a nightly basis :/
0