?
Solved

Strange request from Experts Exchange

Posted on 2013-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Lately, whenever I open an EE page in my browser I get popup messages saying "Do you want to open or save <filename>.css from www.experts-exchange.com?" where <filename> varies from message to message, and consists of seemingly random letters and numbers.

Cancelling a message does not seem to stop another one appearing a little later.

Can anyone provide an explanation?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonewell
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39233824
Never ever saw that.. need additional information
Operating System and Browser Version
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39233842
This is a typical CSS link here:
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/getCSS/index.jsp?pid=97458&amp;t=1370640779672" media="all" />

Open in new window

Note that it is actually a Java Server Page (JSP) that delivers the CSS.  I'm pretty sure the long number is a timestamp that is used to force the browser to load the file from the server and not from cache.  You can do that with any server side language but I don't know why it is giving you a problem.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39235370
tonewell--
You might also put this question into the Community Support forum
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Right click on that message|Properties.  What do you see in the URL line?

What happens if you click Yes to open or save?
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 

Author Comment

by:tonewell
ID: 39239709
If I save the css file it appears in my downloads folder with a size of "0".  If I open it with Notepad it shows - nothing.  The saved file had name "ad0513e1.css".  Another was called "075f8946.css".

Paying closer attention, the download message appears a second or two after the results of a search are first shown.  If the search is narrowed or refreshed the download message appears again.

Right clicking on the message produces no result.  It is one of those messages that appear as a bar along the bottom of the browser window.

I will post a new version of this question in the Community Support forum
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39239717
tonewell--I suspect you have malware on the PC.  Have you run a scan with your Antivirus and something like MalwareBytes?
http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonewell
ID: 39239954
It turns out to be an EE bug - apparently to be fixed very soon.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39241684
tonewell--I would think the post http:#a39235370 should be the Accepted Solution and worth an Excellent grade.  I went to the Community Support site and see they answered your question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/EE_Bugs/Q_28154570.html
0