Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Iphone Development on Windows in Virtual machine

Posted on 2013-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
I  am new in Iphone development and currently I donot have any mac machine.

I do have a mac VM to run on my windows 7 machine.

I need to know can I use this VM for my development t work without buying a mac pc.
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 820 total points
ID: 39233811
A vm is just like the real thing. It won't compile as fast but it works just fine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 39262407
You can use windows to develop iOS code however it will not be as clean (end result) or as flexible as natively developing it.  You can use the following tools:

xamarin - http://xamarin.com - based on mono i believe
phone gap - http://phonegap.com

And to add to aarontomosky answer you can install windows 7 in a VM and use any one of these tools to help you achieve your goals.

Hope this helps
0