Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know if viemo player suports percentage dimensions?

Posted on 2013-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Hi there,
I am just wondering if anyone knows when embedding a vimeo player into a site, can you specify dimensions using percentages, or only exact sizes.
I would really appreciate someones experience on this subject.
Thanks,
A
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ishaan Rawat earned 750 total points
ID: 39233966
Check this page...

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5867985/iframe-100-height

Its similar to what you want...
If you encounter a problem please comment...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Milind Koyande
Milind Koyande earned 375 total points
ID: 39234170
Hello,

Vimeo provides you following code for embedding video on your site.
 
<iframe src="http://player.vimeo.com/video/66624261?byline=0&amp;badge=0" width="500" height="281" frameborder="0" webkitAllowFullScreen mozallowfullscreen allowFullScreen></iframe> <p><a href="http://vimeo.com/66624261">Tokyo Dreams</a> from <a href="http://vimeo.com/roguefilms">Rogue</a> on <a href="http://vimeo.com">Vimeo</a>.</p>

Open in new window


To change the dimensions you will have to mention the width and height i.e. width="500" height="281"
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Amanda Watson
Amanda Watson earned 0 total points
ID: 39235659
Yes my question however was, does vimeo accept percentages and it seems one expert is telling me that IFRAMES accept percentages..but not if vimeo will respond to that correctly?
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ishaan Rawat
Ishaan Rawat earned 750 total points
ID: 39236666
Well, vimeo embed code is also in iframe, so the experts are indirectly telling you a way how to set the width of vimeo in percentage....
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 375 total points
ID: 39240006
Wouldn't it depend on the actual video scale height width of the video your wanting to embed? What is the source.
Fluid width html5 tips

Also consider JW player
http://www.longtailvideo.com/jw-player/features/
http://www.longtailvideo.com/jw-player/
Flow Player
http://flowplayer.org/
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 39269102
Thanks
0