Solved

Conditional Formatting of DateTime MVC

Posted on 2013-06-09
12
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hi I have a DateTime variable - LastClosed that I would like to format in a time or date format depending on whether LastClosed is today:

Following is from my code:

<td>
                        @if (item.LastClosed == DateTime.Today)
                        {
                            //Format as time e.g.  09:44 am
                            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.LastClosed)
                        }
                        else
                        {
                            //Format as date i.e.  Jun 14, 2013
                            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.LastClosed)
                        }
                        
                    </td>

Open in new window


Any help dong this greatly appreciated.

RBS
0
Comment
Question by:RBS
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39233872
<td>
                        @if (item.LastClosed == DateTime.Today)
                        {
                            //Format as time e.g.  09:44 am
                            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem =>LastClosed.ToString("hh:mm tt"))
                        }
                        else
                        {
                            //Format as date i.e.  Jun 14, 2013
                            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.LastClosed.ToString("MMM dd, yyyyy"))
                        }
                        
                    </td>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy
ID: 39236022
The best approach is to use a template
use sedgwick solution to get the logic correct and create a template based on that.
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6001654/how-to-render-a-datetime-in-a-specific-format-in-asp-net-mvc-3
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBS
ID: 39276456
Hi:

When I try the approach by sedgewick, I get the error returned,:

Method 'ToString' has 0 parameters but is invoked with 1 argument.

I looked at the posting by sammy1971 but am not clear how this fits in with what I am trying to do.  

Thanks for your efforts to date - I had to drop this to go onto some other work but would like to return now.

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.

RBS
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39277007
I made a mistake try this:
<td>
                        @if (item.LastClosed == DateTime.Today)
                        {
                            //Format as time e.g.  09:44 am
                            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem =>item.LastClosed.ToString("hh:mm tt"))
                        }
                        else
                        {
                            //Format as date i.e.  Jun 14, 2013
                            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.LastClosed.ToString("MMM dd, yyyyy"))
                        }
                       
                    </td>
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBS
ID: 39277055
Adding the item fixed a mistake but did not address the main error that .ToString() does not take any parameters.

RBS
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39277122
what is LastClosed type?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBS
ID: 39277124
LastClosed type is DateTime
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39277137
try:
                 @if (item.LastClosed == DateTime.Today)
                        {
                            //Format as time e.g.  09:44 am
                            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem =>((DateTime)item.LastClosed).ToString("hh:mm tt"))
                        }
                        else
                        {
                            //Format as date i.e.  Jun 14, 2013
                            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => ((DateTime)item.LastClosed).ToString("MMM dd, yyyyy"))
                        }
                        
                    </td>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:RBS
ID: 39277179
Thanks

The item.LastClosed and DateTime.Today need to be be converted to just dates for the equality to work.  I am working on that.

However, that aside, when I try your latest suggestion, get following error:

Templates can be used only with field access, property access, single-dimension array index, or single-parameter custom indexer expressions.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 500 total points
ID: 39277299
different approach:
        <td>
                 @if (item.LastClosed == DateTime.Today)
                        {
                            //Format as time e.g.  09:44 am
@String.Format("{0:hh:mm tt}", item.LastClosed)
                        }
                        else
                        {
                            //Format as date i.e.  Jun 14, 2013
@String.Format("{0:MMM dd, yyyy}", item.LastClosed)
                        }                        
                    </td>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RBS
ID: 39278118
Great, thanks - worked like a charm!  Thanks for your persistence sedgewick!

RBS
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBS
ID: 39278313
FYI - I changed my logic for showing whether the dates were equal as a criterion for showing the time only to whether the event occurred in the last 24 hours.  Here's my final code - thanks again sedgwick.

 @if (item.LastClosed >= DateTime.Today.AddDays(-1))
                        {
                            //Format as time i.e.  09:44 am
                            @String.Format("{0:hh:mm tt}", item.LastClosed)
                        }
                        else 
                        {
                            
                            //Format as date i.e.  Jun 14, 2013
                            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.LastClosed)
                        }

Open in new window

0