Solved

SSL certificate for Exchange

Posted on 2013-06-09
10
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi experts

My SSL certificate is expiring within 15 days. After renewing it do i have to update anything to server or any outlook client machine?

or it will keep on going smoothly just after renewing?

Thanks in Advance
Gagandeep Singh Rawat
0
Comment
Question by:GaganRawat
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39233936
check here
http://www.digicert.com/ssl-certificate-renewal.htm
http://www.digicert.com/ssl-certificate-renewal-exchange-2010.htm

your clients just have to accept the certificate for the first time after renewal
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 39233938
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 500 total points
ID: 39234014
Hi

Basiccally you need to renew the certificate on the server and create a new CSR, after you recieve the new cert, import it and your users are good to go since they trust this machine and will accept the certificate.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:GaganRawat
ID: 39234023
Thanks Patrick

thats what i was looking for.

Gagan
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaganRawat
ID: 39234029
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for GaganRawat's comment #a39234023

for the following reason:

excellent
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39234030
shouldn't you be giving patrick some points?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 39234032
points must be shared to all
0