Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NAgios Error

Posted on 2013-06-09
16
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I installed Nagios3 under debian linux. But tehere is allwasy shows Pending or critical errors.
nagi
here is my config files:

\etc\nagios3\objects\windows.cfg
define host{
        use                windows-server  ; Inherit default values from a template
        host_name       NB027           ; The name we're giving to this host
        alias                 Laptop           ; A longer name associated with$
        address         192.168.120.65   ; IP address of the host
        }
define service{
        use                     generic-service
        host_name               NB027
        service_description     Client Versions
        check_command           check_nt!CLIENTVERSION
        }
define service{
        use                     generic-service
        host_name               NB027
        service_description     Uptime
        check_command           check_nt!UPTIME
        }
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:multimac
multimac earned 252 total points
ID: 39233951
Did you install and configure nsclient on that windows machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39233965
yes

i have used this guiede:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bnmCi0Ml1z0
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sanga Collins
Sanga Collins earned 1748 total points
ID: 39234601
I thnk something is wrong with your nsclient setup. you should go to the nagios command line and test that the checkNT is actually working with a manual test
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39234660
can you show me how ?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sanga Collins
Sanga Collins earned 1748 total points
ID: 39234682
if you login to the console of your nagios server. Go to the nagios libexec directory. on mine its in: /usr/local/nagios/libexec/

In this directory is all the nagios commands. You can run them manually to test them before configuring hosts and services. You can test the plugin as follows.

./check_nt -H <ipaddress of remote system>


here are the rest of the arguments.
Usage:check_nt -H host -v variable [-p port] [-w warning] [-c critical][-l params] [-d SHOWALL] [-t timeout]
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39234709
i do not have this path. I cant find it.

I installed nagios:
apt-get install nagios nagios-plugins
 
command.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sanga Collins
Sanga Collins earned 1748 total points
ID: 39234717
use from the root path

find . -name check_nt

It will show you your nagios path. on some distros nagios uses  different paths.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39234743
i foiund it
/usr/lib/nagios/plugins/check_nt
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sanga Collins
Sanga Collins earned 1748 total points
ID: 39234756
Ok cool. So if you go into that directory you can run the test command to get the results in the window. This will give you a good idea of where the error is occuring
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39234764
nt
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sanga Collins
Sanga Collins earned 1748 total points
ID: 39234775
Looks like the server is blocking the NRPE connectiong. I would test one more time with the server IP address instead of its hostname (unless you know DNS server is accurate).

If you still get the same problem. Then you will need to trouble shoot the windows server and make sure that check_nt traffic is allowed
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39234780
root@nagios:/usr/lib/nagios/plugins# ./check_nt -H 192.168.120.65 -p 12489 -v CLIENTVERSION  
NSClient - ERROR: Invalid password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39234785
but i wrote password under nsclient.ini
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sanga Collins
Sanga Collins earned 1748 total points
ID: 39234801
did you specify secret-password in the test command. Look at this thread. page one, near the bottom

http://forums.meulie.net/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=7300

THis should get you going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39234830
yes its work!
root@nagios:~# /usr/lib/nagios/plugins/check_nt -H 192.168.120.65 -p 12489 -s password1 -v CLIENTVERSION
NSClient++ 0,4,1,90 2013-02-04


What it mean? where is the problem?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanga Collins earned 1748 total points
ID: 39234855
On the windows side. In the nsc.ini, you can disable the section where password is required.

If you have to have a password, then you will need to modify your check_nt command defenition to include the password.
0