Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuring Multiple Access Points

Posted on 2013-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Hi Guys,

I need to setup some wireless access points at a tourist location owned by our company. The setup would be the following.

x3 Cisco 4410n Access Points configured with the same SSID and password's so that clients using the network will be able to transit from one part of the site without being disconnected and having to manually connect to the next Access Point.

The Cisco Access Points would then be connected via structured cabling to a Cisco SG300-10p POE network switch.

The Cisco network switch would in turn be connected to a Draytek Vigor 2830n router which will provide the internet connectivity.

Is the above planned setup even possible? If so, would anyone be able to help out on the Access Point side of things as this is where we seem to be stumbling.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mhbland
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Uvg
ID: 39234011
It is possible. You just need proper OS image for access points(APs).
To achieve roaming(migrating of clients from one AP to another) you need cisco wireless controller.
Most wireless clients will understand multiple AP with same SSID and same authorisation, but will use only one - closest. And there will be no roaming. It will look like if client go away from coverage of AP it will pop up an error and then reconnect or do nothing.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39235945
These APs aren't Lightweight-capable, so a controller isn't an option.  The OS image on them will be fine straight out of the box.

If you want roaming you need to use the WDS feature on the APs in order to successfully roam without being disconnected.  You don't need a controller for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhbland
ID: 39237187
Hi Craigbeck,

Are you suggesting that i set one of the Access Points to "Access Point (default)", and then the other 2 in "WDS Repeater" mode?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39237246
Yes, that's the intention.

However, there are drawbacks with WDS.  If you do use the WDS repeater function, this will effectively halve the available throughput at that Access Point.  This may or may not be acceptable.  Also, you can't use dynamic security (as in dynamically changed WEP or WPA keys).  You can use a static pre-shared key, but you can't use key-rotation.

Unfortunately though this is the only way you can do what you're asking with the kit you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhbland
ID: 39237251
Hi Craigbeck,

Thanks for the prompt reply.

That is fine, in the future we have intentions on upgrading to a proper hotspot setup with key-rotation, etc.

However for the time being this is what we have available. I'm going to configure the devices as per your recommendation and test them out. I'll let you know.
0