Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

issue with exchange 2007 logs not being removed

Posted on 2013-06-10
13
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Hi, I've got a MS 2011 SBS running exchange 2010.
Backup exec keeps failing on a verification on a few log files.

It seems that the logs are being removed, except for a few on the 10/06/13.
I've seen a section about enabling Circular Logging, but warnings coming with this.

I'm after some advice on if this is worth doing. Or just manually delete the the logs.


from other forum,
To do this, you want to follow the following proceedure:
 
1.  Turn on Circular Logging on the database with the corrupt Transaction Logs.
 
2.  Dismount the database to allow Circular Logging change to take effect
 
3. Either wait the 90 seconds for Transaction Syncing to auto occur, or you can manually restart the information store service to allow the change to happen immidiately.
 
4.  Remount the database.
 
5.  Check the Transaction Logs  they should now be cleared with the exception of the last 3 or 4 logs Exchange needed in order to remount the database.
 
6.  Turn off Circular logging. (This will allow the logs to restart with a new sequencing)
 
7.  Repeat steps 2 - 4

8.  Run a Full backup
 

Backups should now be successful
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39234295
You can manually delete or move the logs.
Dismount the database.
Check if the database should be in clean shutdown by using eseutil /mh database path
If the database is in clean shutdown then remove/move the logs and then mount the database.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39234977
Enabling circular logging may not remove the corrupt logs.
However it is the first thing I would try. Enable it, dismount the store, remount and see if it clears the logs.

If it doesn't, then the safest option is to create a new database, move all users to the new database and then drop the original.
You will then need to modify SBS to use the new database:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2500559

Manually deleting the logs is not recommended, even if it is clean shutdown. Exchange still looks for the logs.
Ideally you should have been directed here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145
While written for Exchange 2003, the same process applies to Exchange 2010 (except there is only a single database file in 2010, not two in 2003).

Simon.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39236982
I've managed to remove the corrupt log files.

the reason we discovered these, was due to backup exec failing exchange backup and mentioning that the files were corrupt.
After last night backup, symantec now says that the exchange database is corrupt. I've just run a eseutil /mh and it informs it was in clean shut down.

could this be a backup exec issue or exchange ?

just noticed circular logging is left on to from a previous job. Could this effect it ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39240660
Backup Exec I find reports "Database Corrupt" for a lot of reasons which are not the database being corrupt - it is like it is the default message.

If Circular Logging was enabled I would disable it and restart the information store service. If you still think there might be a problem with the database, then create a new one, move all the mailboxes and drop the original.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39240736
done, we'll see what happens tonight
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39258495
It still reports an issues.

Is it as easy as make a new private database and move mailboxs ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39259208
That is what I would do.
New database, move mailboxes, drop the original. If you only have a single database then you will need to restart the Exchange services for the system mailboxes to be recreated on the new database.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39259258
Yes we only have one private database.
Do I not manually tell it to copy mailboxs then.

If it is automatic, is there any down time for the client machines bar the service restart
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39259368
You have to do a move mailbox request. There will be downtime for each mailbox as it is moved. The system mailboxes are recreated automatically by Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39275130
we have successfully moved a few mailboxs. We will do the rest over the following days.

once we've done this. and were happy to delete the old mailbox store. Should we be ok to delete it and run a backup test ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39278468
If you have moved all of the mailboxes then drop the database. Immediately restart the system attendant and information store services so that Exchange picks up the change and recreates the system mailboxes. Then do a backup.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39287874
hi sembee2

We've had two perfect backups of the new database. I believe all mailbox's are across.
I haven't deleted the old mailbox yet, as there's about 6Gb difference in the ebd's.

Even thou the mailbox's have been moved, the old mailbox has stayed around the 136Gb mark and not reduced. Would this be down to exchange holding onto old data for 30 days ?

If so, I'm quite happy for this to pass and see if it drops. I've chosen not to backup the old database. And from what I can see, it wont cause me any hassle for a while, until I choose to remove it.

Would this seem expectable to you in a working environment ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39291517
The physical size of the Exchange database will never shrink. The space just becomes marked as white space. The differences in the database are not unsual either, again because of whitespace and loss of Deleted Item Retention content.

Simon.
0