Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compare Excel sheets

Posted on 2013-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Hi,

I've one Excel sheet with a list of applications and another one with a list of Computer names and the installed Software on everyone. I Need a sheet with all Computer names which have any Software installed of the first list. have someone any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Eneboer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39234159
Hello,

You can use Vloopup function of Excel to compare an merge to sheets, but for that you will have to copy the content of second list to a sheet of first list.

Check following links for more help:
http://www.techonthenet.com/excel/formulas/vlookup.php
http://spreadsheets.about.com/od/excelfunctions/ss/vlookup.htm
http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/excel-help/vlookup-HP005209335.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 39234164
MS Query using a Join, will work on itself within one file.

Alternatively VLookups will do it, but the above has no limits compared to Vlookup.
If small volume then maybe vlookups, if large volume then MS Query
I think we need to see the layout to actually write anything without guessing.

Powerpivot would do it too, but that's maybe a sledgehammer to crack a nut.

Upload an example for more please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eneboer
ID: 39234179
i've uploaded an example.
Software-Example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Mellor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39234236
here's one way to do it:

helper column-vlookup-pivot results.
Software-Example-Pivot.xlsx
0