Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Synchronization between 2 database in different server in sql

Posted on 2013-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I want to make a synchronization between two table of same structure.The 2 databases are
in different server.
   Is it possible for 2 way synchronization.?
0
Comment
Question by:helpme2013
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BAKADY
ID: 39234188
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39234260
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 39234722
You can use merge replication between the 2 databases with that table as an article:

http://vimeo.com/2629246
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 1500 total points
ID: 39237403
for single table you can create SSIS package and in that use dataflow task.


In that, you can use Source Table and Destination TAble
->
Merge both on some key column.
-> Check those key columns for value.

If Key column value is null for Destination table then insert row to destination.
else update destination table.

To do that you can use the split task.
0