[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i cancel premium account charge in LINKEDIN

Posted on 2013-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
6,796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Hello,
i have a premium account in LinkedIn
and i want to cancel my "premium" account and monthly fees,
does anybody know how ?
they are hiding this feature very well
thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:sikadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39234232
Refer this page for canceling or Downgrading your Premium account

http://help.linkedin.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/50
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
magento earned 1000 total points
ID: 39234273
Hope this helps ..Found on a website - the user already tested it.

HOW TO CANCEL PREMIUM TRIAL MEMBERSHIP and NOT BE BILLED.

Go to your settings located under your name and you will see a drop down of 2 choices. SETTINGS or SIGN OUT.

Click: settings
This will bring you to your Account type notation that is visible on the upper left portion of the screen next to the words: LINKED in and, Account Type:

Look below this area and locate the words " Canceling or Downgrading Your Premium Account " ( Do a Find on that page, if you just can't see it).

Do not click; Downgrade or Cancel Your Account.

RATHER, let your eyes scroll down, directly below the words 'Downgrade or Cancel Your Account' and you will see the words: Cancel Account.

CLICK ON: Cancel Account.
This will bring you to a page with radio buttons to simply click
cancel your premium account and will ask you to select why you are downgrading to no pay status, and include a box for comments on what Linkedin can do to improve the Premium Level.

Then submit and you with instantaneously receive a CONFIRMATION THAT YOUR 30-Day Free-Trial Premium Membership status is cancelled.

NOTE: The cancelation will be WYSIWYG instantly. So if you serious want to cancel the premium status,IT WILL BE CANCELLED AT ONCE and WITH IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION.
0