Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Website seems to be slow

Posted on 2013-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Dear Experts,

We have some performance issues on our website www.goldwyncareers.com
What are possible problems?

Could it be the website itself? Since we currently redo the website an input what we could do better would be much appreciated!

Best regards,

goldwynexe
0
Comment
Question by:goldwynexe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ishaan Rawat earned 1000 total points
ID: 39234222
Check this site..
http://tools.pingdom.com/fpt/

this will tell you whats causing the most load time ..??\

and try to minify the CSS, js...


always use the jquery.min.js
this is a minified version which decreases load time...


this helps a lot..
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hoplita1990
hoplita1990 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39234224
Hi There,

I suggest to take a look at  the error logs,  you can find them in your control panel or in the FTP directory /logs

Ping the website in CMD with ping www.goldwyncareers.com -t
To determine connectivity issues.

I did so and got 40/60 MS without any drops.

Some servers are also able to use cache software like in linux Xcache.
(If it's your own server this might give you some speed increase)

Also some hosting company's might limit the speed of your website (bandwidth).

Hope this helps,
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldwynexe
ID: 39234656
Just a moment ago I received a mail that our dns was updated and we need to add new nameservers for our domain registar. After talking to the support this seems to be our problem and should be solved in the next 1-2 days (when the changes take place).

Thank you all for your efforts and the cool test-websites!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39234658
your welcome... :D
0