?
Solved

SharePoint 2007 - Export Versions of the list items

Posted on 2013-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-20
How do I export to spreadsheet together with all the versions of the list items?
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2013
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39234235
Please refer below link which has given option how to export in Excel and PDF

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sharepointdevelopment/thread/8e7ecb42-883c-4e5f-bc2b-aab54a9aa69b
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39234239
Third party tool is available for 30 days trial, check if this suits you

http://www.vyapin.com/products/sharepoint-to-fileshare-migration/splistx/sharepoint-list-export.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39234244
One more tool which is free

http://versioningsizereport.codeplex.com/
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 39234255
Not sure if you read the question properly - your links are all irrelevant.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39234347
Hi,
do you want to do this regularly?
There are probably two possibilities:
1. Running a Powershell script
Con is that it will not create an Excel file but e.g. a CSV. Pro is you can schedule it, coding will be quite easy and has a good testability.

2. Custom Solution with a custom action
You might implement a custom action using also the Office OpenXML SDK to create Excel files programmatically (or any other .NET third party tool).

I will have a try to compile a Powershell script for MOSS 2007...

KR
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 39235870
Hi Rainer, just one-time off actually.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 39422633
Thanks Rainer
0