?
Solved

How to find load for specific Citrix servers

Posted on 2013-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Is there any command available to calculate the load of specific Citrix servers out of multiple servers?

For example, we have following XenApp servers in our farm-

XEN-1
XEN-2
XEN-3
XEN-4
XEN-5

I want to use QFARM /LOAD command to check the load of following servers-

XEN-1
XEN-3
XEN-4

I can check the load of a single server with QFARM /LOAD XEN-1 command, but I am unable to do so for multiple servers.

Please note that I don't want to use PowerShell to do so. If any batch file or command available please let me know.

Thanks for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:hchabria
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39234278
for specific server qfarm /load servername
also check this different commands for qfarm http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp65-admin/ps-commands-query-farm-v2.html
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 39234300
A simple "qfarm /load" will display the load for all servers in the farm.
You can then filter that output with findstr:
qfarm /load | findstr "XEN-1 XEN-3 XEN-4"

Open in new window

Or you can embed the qfarm command in a for loop:
for %a in (XEN-1 XEN-3 XEN-4) do @qfarm /load %a

Open in new window

To use that in a batch script, use double percent signs for the loop variable:
for %%a in (XEN-1 XEN-3 XEN-4) do @qfarm /load %%a

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 39234484
Excellent oBdA! That is exactly what I wanted.  The output of "qfarm /load | findstr "XEN-1 XEN-3 XEN-4" is what I looking for. Thank you so much.

Is it possible to get this same type of output using a batch file?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39234536
Just take the line as it is and put it into a batch file. Well, nearly as it is, as I just noticed something missing, sorry: add a "/i" to the findstr command, so that it ignores the case and will show you results for xen-1 as well.
qfarm.exe /load | findstr.exe /i "XEN-1 XEN-3 XEN-4"

Open in new window

If you want to pass the servers as arguments instead of hardcoding them, you can use
@echo off
qfarm.exe /load | findstr.exe /i "%*"

Open in new window

and then run that like Whatever.cmd XEN-1 XEN-3 XEN-4
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 39237434
Awesome! Thank you so much for the quick resolution.
0