Solved

IOU Cisco LABS

Posted on 2013-06-10
12
2,030 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
Hi,

Please can someone help me in building my own LAB on of Cisco CCIE practice on my LAPTOP.
I heard that we can do this with the help of IOU.

http://www.routereflector.com/

Can someone help me in configuring the exact LAB for Cisco CCIE practice in a virtual environment.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:network-guru
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 39236340
Try Packet Tracer or GNS3.  There are CCIE labs for both, for free on various websites.  A quick google search will pull them up

https://www.google.com/search?q=GNS3+ccie+labs
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 39236588
IOU is software that is only available for internal Cisco use. Although it can be found in a number of places on the Internet, it is unlicensed for private use. GNS3 falls into a bit of a grey area legally, but is much less questionable than IOU.

Most of the CCIE practice labs out there are using either real equipment or GNS3 for their topologies, so even if you do get your hands on IOU it's going to be fairly complicated to set up as a workable practice lab.

I would stick with GNS3 and look at sites like http://gns3vault.com for free practice.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 39236795
Cracks of IOU are available. But GNS3 would be easy for you to install. Although there is a performance difference between IOU and GNS3(IOU is sleeker/faster) but considering the ease of setup and operation would recommend GNS3.

For GNS3 you should be having i5 processor with a suitable idlepc value selected. I3 might bog down in mpls vpn and mp-bgp lab with 10 routers.

Best,
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39236893
You need lots of RAM for both too.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 39237530
ah yes, forgot the RAM. You will need 4GB and i3 processor at minimum to even start thinking of CCIE virtual Labs. Things will run smooth in i5 8GB. If your laptop does not adhere to these, better to buy a new one.

In i3 laptops, windows will have issues running GNS3. Try any linux version like Ubuntu. Hardware requirement scales down to almost 50% in linux for GNS3 and IOU. (IOU is linux only I hope). They runs much smoother in linux than windows.

Best,
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 39237566
Even an old Core 2 Quad will run GNS3 just fine, but make sure you're not running it on Windows and have lots of RAM.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 39237614
I've got GNS running on a AMD FX-8120 with 16GB RAM.  It's quicker (or better on resources) than my i5 with 8GB RAM.  I know it's not apples v apples but things happen waaaayyyyyy faster on my AMD.

For most labs I found that 4GB was a minimum requirement for the CCIE.  When you start to add more than 5-6 routers with a bit of code on them things starts to slow down a bit.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 39518460
you can use idlemax=100 this keyword (below idlepc) in the topology.net file, save it and then recalculate idlepc. In most cases CPU usage comes down from 90 to 9% in no time. It's undocumented and I have seen this small tweak saving many people from buying a new laptop.......... this should be documented in gns3........
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39518585
The IdlePC value is documented in GNS3...

...or do you mean recalculating once you've added a load of routers?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 39519077
it's idlemax.......to be used in conjunction with idlepc......
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 39519082
syntaxwould be like following.....>(from a woking one)

[127.0.0.1:7202]
    workingdir = /tmp
    udp = 10200
    [[3660]]
        image = /home/surajit/iosimage/c3660-js-mz.124-25d.image
        idlepc = 0x60558868
        idlemax = 100
        ghostios = True
        chassis = 3660

You have to add that idlemax after each idlepc satement in the file..... and then recalculate....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Soufiane Adil, Ph.D
ID: 40294037
Do you still need help ?
0