Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using AND in Dataview

Posted on 2013-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Public Shared Function IsMatchRecordForDelete(dt As DataTable, description As String, titleid As String) As Boolean
        Try

            Dim datatable = DataTableCloneClass.ClonedDataTable(dt)
            Dim dview As DataView
            dview = datatable.DefaultView
            dview.RowFilter = "TitleID= '" + titleid + "'" And
                              "Description= '" + ChangeCaseClass.ToRemoveExtraSpaces(description) + "'"
            If (dview.Count > VariableClass.DefaultPrimaryKey) Then
                Return True
            Else
                Return False
            End If
        Catch ex As Exception
            ErrorHandlerClass.LogMessage(ex.Message + ex.StackTrace)
            Throw
        End Try
    End Function

Open in new window


When I execute the above function I get an error Conversion from string "TitleID= '3'" to type 'Long' is not valid.
0
Comment
Question by:GRChandrashekar
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39234282
Hi

Maybe

      dview.RowFilter = "TitleID= '" + ChangeCaseClass.ToRemoveExtraSpaces(Convert.ToInt32(titleid)) + "'" +" And " +
                              "Description= '" + ChangeCaseClass.ToRemoveExtraSpaces(description) + "'"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 2000 total points
ID: 39234286
using String.Format will makes it easier:
  dview.RowFilter = String.Format("TitleID = '{0}' and Description = '{1}'", Convert.ToInt32(ChangeCaseClass.ToRemoveExtraSpaces(titleid)), ChangeCaseClass.ToRemoveExtraSpaces(description))

Open in new window

0