Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable Citrix keyboard shortcut mapping

Posted on 2013-06-10
11
Medium Priority
?
2,885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi Experts,

Does anyone know how to disabled Citrix keyboard shortcut mappings?

I've tried the following article http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX140219

and both using gpo on computer and user, as well as modifying the wfclient.ini but nothing seems to work?
0
Comment
Question by:FSIFM
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39234285
any specific error on event viewer? also can you run gpresult and make sure GP applied to citrix servers.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:FSIFM
ID: 39234348
Hi Sekarc4u,

The policy applies, and i cannot see anything that stands out that in the event log
Other parts of the policy have also applied successfully
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39234354
make sure no inheritance blocked from parent.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:FSIFM
ID: 39236944
nope that looks all good as well
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:FSIFM
ID: 39240507
any other ideas? :(
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 39244513
open GPO

Computer config->admin templates->Citrix Receiver->user Experience->edit keyboard shortcuts

Disable the shortcuts from there.

Hope this helps.

-Casey
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:FSIFM
ID: 39244703
Hi Casey,

Unfortunately they are already disabled and the policy is applied, but still no luck
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 39244802
Did you do it on the client side as it is a receiver setting that gets passed through to the Citrix servers?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:FSIFM
ID: 39244816
I was unsure of this... i did it server side?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Herman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39244828
Try adding it to a client in a test gpo.

-Casey
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:FSIFM
ID: 39256625
Fantastic! That did the ticket!

Cheers for all of your assistance
0