[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IIS  "Service Unavailable" SBS 2003

Posted on 2013-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
We have a repeating problem with a server whereby once or twice a week the IIS web services reports "Service Unavailable" when trying to access RWW or OWA or any site under the default web site. This does not occur at a regular interval or in line with any other event happening on the server (such as backup).
Companyweb and Sharepoint Central Administration sites still work so i know the problem isnt with IIS itself but something to do with the default web site.
At the point it stops working nothing is logged in the logfile.
No errors are logged in Event Viewer under any of the logs.
Stopping and starting the default web site makes it work again.
This is an annoying problem as it causes phone sync to stop working and remote web workplace  to stop functioning.
0
Comment
Question by:sparky1977
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:adriaanvw
ID: 39234292
We've experienced a similar issue before, and in the end was not able to resolve it. However we came up with a workaround, which was to schedule a task to restart IIS services once a day (preferable OOH).

We wrote a batch file (reset.bat) which contained the following command:

iisreset /force

Thereafter we simply scheduled a task to run the batch file once a day, which kept our server happy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sparky1977
ID: 39234293
Hi, i did think of that but its one of those problems that i REALLY want to work out why!
What AV product are you using, its Eset NOD32 on this one.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 39234294
Check this MS link once. and review your settings :


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842493
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sparky1977
ID: 39234304
I have now applied those settings and will report back, it does it at least once a week so it may be a few days, thanks for the link!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sparky1977
ID: 39262423
Well, good news (touch wood) seems that article resolved the problem, many thanks and points coming your way! :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sparky1977
ID: 39270567
Argh, its comes back! Same thing this morning :(
0