Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Itunes aps - how to change / split  ownership of apps from Father to son

Posted on 2013-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Situation .....

Father and son (10 years old) shared account and son picked lots of games.

Son is now getting older and and is getting fathers texts on his device (I think thats what the father said) on his ipad.

From my limited knowledge of purchased aps Ive advised him to get two accounts, one for him and one for his son. When creating another account for his son can he use one email account?

Is there any way the father can split the purchases that were made in his name and give to his son on a new account?  If he cant do this he has to buy all the games again.

Any advice on any of this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Saylor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39234411
I went through this with my son as well. No way to transfer purchases items but you can back them up to itunes then install them on his device. You would have to share the apple ID. But you can create him a new apple ID and start using new purchases on that ID. Over time he will outgrow some of the paid games...

Also, any saved data on the old app with old ID would not carry over to the new app. It's a seperate account with game center so I would not delete any apps but start using the new apple ID for new apps. He can run both for now.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 39253831
I just created a separate accounts for my children to start.  I keep the passwords and let them set a new password when they're old enough.  I use gift cards for these so I don't have to enter my credit card.

It's just easier to have multiple accounts.  I started by having separate accounts to do my work purchases and one to do all the free apps, so I don't enter a credit card for that one.  It's just easier accounting.
0