Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to apply email validation in java.

Posted on 2013-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I am working on core java, does it give regular expression to check email validation in java.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 39234333
You can validate an email using various different regex statements; one such example is at http://www.mkyong.com/regular-expressions/how-to-validate-email-address-with-regular-expression/.

HTH
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharon Seth earned 1500 total points
ID: 39235414
javax.mail.internet.InternetAddress - You can use this , built as per RFC822
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39235420
tx
0