Solved

Laptop will not connect to Networks

Posted on 2013-06-10
15
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I have a Compaq Presario CQ60 running Win 7 64 bit.    The laptop was running fine, but needed to have some malware removed.   After removing malware, it will not connect to any network, either via wired or wireless.   I have tried it on two networks that it used to work on.  I have run ipconfig release, renew, but nothing happens.   Under Device Manager, no devices have any issues.


Any ideas on why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TvMpt
Comment Utility
Try to use manual ip configuration instead dynamic dhcp to see if works
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
Comment Utility
Please explain more whats happning when you connect to the network ? Does it giving any error ?
Eventlog says something?
did you getting IP from DHCP?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
try booting up in safe mode with networking

Try to restore back to a known good restore point
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
maybe your malware is not removed completely, or it harmed network config and even malware is gone config is still affected.

check your network adapters if they are set to DHCP configuration and in Advanced IP and DNS settings isn´t anything unusual.

you can also try command:
netsh winsock reset
and reboot the machine

try login as different user ono that machine if the problem occurs under that account as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
I will try Static Ip.

It is DHCP coming from router.

I installed a USB "N" adapter.  It shows that it is connected to the network, but the IP address comes up "169.54.xxx.xxx".   Other laptops and computers are connected to this same network without any issues.

Under Safe Mode it will not connect either.   When IE is clicked on the screen goes white and just the cursor is visible until I shut down IE under Task Manager.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
OK 169.54 means you can not connect to the DHCP server.

What about your network cable?

Maybe your USB adapter is bad

Any lights on it?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
if laptop obtains IP 169.54.etc it is not correct. you should try with that static IP (the same config as on working machine - subnet mask, default gateway, DNS - and unique IP)

you can try to reinstall network driver, but if it is the same for wired and wireles network adapter then probably this won´t be a solution (but you never knows what your infection did)

if you have also other problems, not only networking, but e.g. starting IE or other apps maybe the best (and probably fastest) solution would be backu up necessary data na reinstall the machine
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Try ComboFix to remove the virus completely.

Before that try restoring your computer to an earlier time before the virus.

Even try restoring computer to a time with the virus, but with network access.  Then try running a scan with a bootable rescue disk (several antivirus vendors provide downloading and making of such disk).

[What program did you use to remove the virus?  What is the name of the virus?]
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Problem seems to be with dhcp client service...it might be stopped.

Launch services.msc and start dhcp client service...make sure its started and set automatic.

Also make sure windows connection manager service is started




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
I ade sure the DHCP service is running.   When I do an "ipconfig /renew"  I get the message " a socket operation encountered a dead network".
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Are all the lights on the modem lit up ....post screenshot.

Try uninstalling all security software except malwarebytes...reboot and try ipconfig /renew again.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Sounds to me you still have malware on your machine.

Can you do a system restore?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
You are going to spend more time trying to fix this than just backing up the data and doing a fresh install.

That is my suggestion and is the only 100% sure way to know you got rid of all of the virus/malware infection.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I am almost sure this is job of malware you had and as I wrote maybe it is a quicker to reinstall OS than looking for solutions, fix one by one, and then after 2 days of working without problems you find another one. Now you do not know what and where was changed and what is/will be affected in the system.

If reinstall is not a way for you (again in this case I highly recommend) then try also to run
sfc /scannow

also download antimalware from MalwareBytes and scan for infection
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
I ran SFC /Scannow and it fixed the issue.  below are the results of the scan

Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files and successfully repaired them.
0