Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISP uses multiple A records to resolve

Posted on 2013-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Hi

We have network solutions as our DNS registrar and they claim to default to multiple A records (www, @, *) and no CNAME records, where as GoDaddy seems to default to just one A record (@) and then has several default CNAME records (WWW, mail, FTP, etc) where several of them point to the @ A record.

The result, if i have a website address "www.mysite.com" registered with network solutions,  and if I type in the browser "mysite.com", it will throw a DNS failure whereas registration of domain name with godaddy will resolve mysite.com even if I do not append "www" as prefix in the explorer URL.

What's the advantage of using multiple A records over single, the way go daddy does?
0
Comment
Question by:fahim
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
neptuneit earned 1200 total points
ID: 39234509
Multiple A records allow for multiple forms of redirection. For instance, *.domain.com is a wildcard allowing for wild card SSL creation, www. can redirect the site somewhere else (don't know why you would want to but I have seen it done) and @ is just a simple A record for the site.

Ultimately, multiple A records allow for customization whereas a single A record allows for single point of failure on the domain.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 39236794
In Godaddy you can 'manage your own' .. Godaddy's default is great for non-it pro's but you do have the option to manage it yourself.  Personally I use cloudflare and just setup ns records.

We use the www  for internal users as the www server is not a dns server from outside the nat takes care of the redirection.
0