?
Solved

migwiz.exe file

Posted on 2013-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
I'm having problems with spyware, malware etc. When I open my home page I almost immediately get all kinds of warnings about infections,  Trojans etc. I ran malware bytes which found 7 files which were removed. The antivirus I am using - Trend Micro- found nothing. I closed The trend micro antivirus and ran Windows Defender. At the end it showed number of files scanned, how long it took and a line that says: C:\windows\system32\migwiz\migwiz.exe but I have no idea what that means, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Round141
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 750 total points
ID: 39234488
migwiz.exe is Windows Easy Transfer program

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928634

I would boot in safe mode and run your scans again.

Can you restore back to a good known restore point?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 750 total points
ID: 39234494
That exe is belongs to Windows 7 Easy transfer software..

it has detected as virus, i will suggest install Micorsoft security essential and scan your system one more time

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows/security-essentials-download
0
 

Author Comment

by:Round141
ID: 39235275
Could it be related to remote access software used by tech support to access the computer to look at and repair problems remotely?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39235673
I would not let them install any software on your computer it could leave you open to things like this.

Use GoTo Meeting or something like that for remote access
0
 

Author Comment

by:Round141
ID: 39235906
This was a business computer where software updates were done by techs who needed access to the computer. GoToMeeting would not work for what they needed to do. They were supposed to remove anything they added that gave them access to the computer or guide me through removing it on my end, but apparently did not. They claim that what was left would not allow anyone else access unless I was on the computer and approved immediately before they took control of the computer.

Anyway, I did find some files they had left and removed them. I think those were the cause of the migwiz file mentioned when I ran the Microsoft scan. I don't think it had anything to do with the malware that originally caused the problem - "Alert!" Trojan infection!" etc. I believe malwareBytes scan and then the free download of Kaspersky scan has corrected that problem.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Round141
Round141 earned 0 total points
ID: 39235917
Not sure how to handle points on this. I guess my original question which was "what is migwiz.exe was answered and suggestions for solving the other were given so I'll split the points between those two who responded.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Round141
ID: 39249753
Points to the two responders who offered solutions which led me in the right direction.
0