Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to hide/suppress a html table is no data is presented?

Posted on 2013-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
How to hide/suppress a html table is no data is presented?
0
Comment
Question by:kgittinger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 39234572
Is this data dynamically generated or is it manually entered?  If it is dynamic, then you could include an IF statement to comment out the table so that it does not appear.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 39234574
The best method is to use a server side language to generate the required table based on the data from database

To hide/show a table you can use the following:
document.getElementById("table_id").display = "";  //Show the table   
document.getElementById("table_id").display = "none";  //Hide the table 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kgittinger
ID: 39234587
The data is dynamically generated.  My if statement returns no data when appropriate, but I cannot seem to hide/suppress the table header/boarders...

I am new to this.  Thank you very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgittinger
ID: 39234635
One more thing.  Each table is formed via a dynamic query.  The tables are not named.   Do the tables need to be named for the above to work?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 2000 total points
ID: 39234677
You can have the table itself created by ASP, PHP, whatever language you are using on the server.  Then, the creation of the table would be dependent on your IF statement.  

Something like this... (not exact)

IF there is data to put in the table
   document.writeline("<table>")
   document.writeline("<tr>")
   document.writeline("<td>" + %firstitem% + "</td>")
.
And so on...
.
.
ENDIF
0