Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RD and DC on same server 2012

Posted on 2013-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
My old 2008R2 server was running remote desktop for users (for two programs on server). Now we migrated over to 2012, and it doesn't allow running RDP on the same server with DC role.

Is it possible somehow, or do I need to create a hyperv-host for RDP-sessions?
0
Comment
Question by:JarkkoJii
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 750 total points
ID: 39234632
Hello

please refer this

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2833839
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaihunt earned 750 total points
ID: 39236957
Hi

RDS role is not supported in windows 2012 DC. please check the below KB

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2799605

You can install hyper -v role in a DC but its also not recommended.you may face issues in   NIC configuration and DNS issues Please install RDS and DC in a different servers.

Thanks
Jai
0