Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Compiled Code

Posted on 2013-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Hi,

If I develop a product using PHP do I have to give it to the customer as Open source ?
Is there any option to deploy like .Jar files, compiled format ?
If so then can my application be protected with the copyright laws ?

Allan
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Cornelia Yoder
Cornelia Yoder earned 664 total points
ID: 39234712
PHP is not a compliable language.  You can obfuscate the code so it cannot be read or duplicated with a method such as here:

http://www.phpprotect.info/
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 39234916
In the USA you can register your copyright, independently of any issues associated with compiled software.  You might also want to learn about http://www.ioncube.com/
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 672 total points
ID: 39235401
Also Zend encoder...
But they all need to be installed on the server as well.
0