[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Excel - Cell Labelling

Posted on 2013-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
To whom it may concern,

In the attached file, how can I make it such that I can refer to cell B1 as Reporting_Date (as opposed to B1)  everytime that I want to use it in a formula in the same or different spreadsheets within the same Excel workbook?

For example, instead of (=A2+B1), I would write (=A2+Reporting_Date).
 
Thanks in advance.

-Maroulator
Example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:maroulator
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1800 total points
ID: 39234770
You are talking about defining a Name (sometimes also called a "named range", although a Name does not always have to be a range), which is an excellent practice.  

To define a Name:

1) Go to the worksheet with that cell
2) Click Formulas / Defined Names / Name Manager on the Ribbon
3) In the Name manager, click New, and define your Name

Now you can use the Name instead of a cell reference in your formulae.  In the Ribbon, you can use Formulas / Defined Names / Define Name / Apply Names to try and replace cell references with their corresponding Names.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Michael
Michael earned 200 total points
ID: 39234860
matthewspatrick explained it very well
just a small addition:
you can select  a cell or range and then type in the name here, followed by enter:
sreenshot named range
0