Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CSS HTML Aligning Multiple Controls on a Line

Posted on 2013-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
How can you align a dropdownbox and label centered on a line and on the same line have a button align to the right?  Some browsers will align the dropdownbox as center and ignore the label while others will align both center.  Or it may be the button is pushing the label and dropdown to the left since it is on the same line.
0
Comment
Question by:ws11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39234767
can you please post a screenshot of what you want....
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1500 total points
ID: 39234788
Two ways I can think of:
1) Create two adjacent DIVs, one with center alignment and one with right alignment, or
2) Create a table with two cells, one with center alignment and one with right alignment.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39234798
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ws11
ID: 39234910
It will not work if both are on the same line since the button will naturally push the drop down over to the left.  I did use two divs though and let the button float right on the next line.
0