?
Solved

Best Enterprise Antivirus Solution?

Posted on 2013-06-10
15
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-11
We currently run Symantec End Point Protection and just received our renewal.  The renewal went up a good amount and I'm not a big fan of Symantec's products.  We currently use them for End Point Protection, Exchange Antivirus and as a Email Gateway AV.  We have found that it's not a complete solution for malware and supplement with MalwareBytes Enterprise on a number of machines.  

What are your thoughts on Symantec vs others for the Enterprise Environment?  Small foot print on the client, good detection for virus and malware and ease of use for the management side is important to me.  Also needs to support Exchange and it would be great if it had some type of email gateway.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jesse03TX
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39234821
You can now go for AVG
It comes with all these options. and management is also cool..
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 39234836
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:wrmichael
wrmichael earned 500 total points
ID: 39234839
We use McAfee as a service.

McAfee is also our email archive tool and works as a backup email server when exchange goes down.

it is not perfect but it is just as good as any I guess.  They all seem to have faults at times and when we do get a virus it usually takes a combination of tools to remove it.

School seem to like sophos.  I suspect it is cheap.

Avast and AVG have always been favorites for home users but with Microsoft security essentials I don't even both with those anymore.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 500 total points
ID: 39234849
I personally find Symantic to be a PITA... gets into everything and is a resource and space hog. take a look at Vipre... low resource use and gets the job done:

http://www.vipreantivirus.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hir0
ID: 39234870
Best Enterprise Antivirus Solution is Symantec Endpoint Protection.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wouter Makkinje
ID: 39234919
This really depends on what you need out of your antivirus...

Personally i've used Symantec end point protection and Trendmicro as managed solutions. Now a days we run Eurosecure Endpoint Antivirus that is connected to our management server. These managed features are no extra cost which makes it a lot of bang for the buck. Basically it enables us to manage when where and why to scan, update and get our clients reporting back to us to be able to provide reports of how the network is looking from a threat perspective.

So what defines the best solution?

I'd say a product that stops most if not all threats yet doesn't slow down your systems, and or render them unusable (Macafee....) Also if there is some sort of central management solution for a systems admin that is a must have now a days. Yes ESET also has exchange functionality as well as a custom AV solution suited for exchange. So for us we have it running the exchange antivirus gateway, av on the client that also checks email clients and av on our external firewalls.

Most vendors will let you try their products so i guess just go try some of the solutions. Hope i was to any help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:babuse
ID: 39234934
Symantec is definitely horrible.  Not to go into who is best.
But, keep in mind that everyone has had their good and bad experiences with every AV software out there.


Personally.  
I service a district of over 2000 computers, and AVG is horrible in cleaning the infections off of comptuers without intervention.

I prefer Kaspersky.  Glad we moved to them.  AVG may be great for small business, but not for large district deployments.

Another alternative we thought about before going to Kaspersky, was Forefront.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39235341
Forefront is a good alternative.  We use Vipre for business and have been very happy with it.  ESET software is good but their smart security suite is intrusive, their NOD32 software is much better.  The ESET console is better than most.

As has already been said, Symantec products are horrible - stay away from them.

Generally a combination of products is your best bet.  Remember, you can only run 1 piece of software with active/on-access scanning enabled.  I find that some good background apps are WinPatrol Plus for monitoring changes, USB-Set for inoculating external drives and disabling autorun/autoplay, MVPS hosts file to replace the built in hosts file with one that has known "bad" sites redirected to your own computer (www.badsite.com resolves to 127.0.0.1) and Malwarebytes should be installed on every computer (free version if you aren't using pro).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39235391
Hi,

I have been using Symantec as an enterprise solution and got really disappointed, don't know even where to start..
I ended up with Mcafee, Viruscan as client for stations and servers and Mcafee EPO for management, I can tell it does the job but I would highly recommand Sophos and Kaspersky, tried both but cost was way expensive then the others, Mcafee was the only one with full enterprise solution and a decent cost.
for exchange I use forefront combined with mail relay scan (Ironport) , Mcafee just can't handle exchange 2007 and above.

Hope this helps.
G
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39235471
The per seat cost for Vipre for Business is minimal, one of the reason I originally looked at it.  We use FOPE with exchange 2010.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SkidmoreTech1
ID: 39254345
We used Symantec for over 10 years, and in 2011-12, we found that it wasn't working as well anymore. We switched to Microsoft Endpoint Protection and have noticed a large decrease in the number of virus calls. Just saying.....your mileage may vary.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39254408
MSE is not a great solution, IMHO, but even so just remember that you must be a shop of 10 computers or less to use it legally.
0