Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Technet Subscription

Posted on 2013-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Hi There,

Just wondering. if you a TechNet subscriber and you claim a product key, is it purely for testing purposes or is it your key as if you bought it. How does it work?

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GECs36711
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39234886
Purely for testing, and only while you have a valid Technet subscription; see
Microsoft TechNet Subscription Agreement
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/cc294422.aspx
4. Using the software and other benefits
a. Using software. Your use of the software is subject to the license terms provided with the software, such as click-through license terms, except for any changes to those terms that are provided in this agreement.
* You may not use the software if you do not have an active subscription.
* You may install and use the software on your devices only to evaluate the software.
* You may not use the software in a live operating environment, in a staging environment, or with data that has not been backed up.
* You may not use the software for software development or in an application development environment.
* The components of each software program are licensed as a single unit. You may not separate the components and install them on different devices.
* You may not share, transfer, resell, or assign your subscription or the software.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39234894
http://technet.microsoft.com/subscriptions/hh319889.aspx

Your TechNet subscription gives you access to a wide range of Microsoft products for evaluation. Some of these products require product keys during installation, and some of those require activation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 39235557
@ oBdA

Thanks for clearing that up for me.
0