Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Servers and USB3 cards are noisy

Posted on 2013-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hi
We have been trying to install PCI USB3 cards and USB3 drives in  2 new HP Gen8 servers , ML350 and DL360. They seem to work but make the server fans go wild.

Does anyone have any similar experience or advice.
We have tried HP and non HP cards
0
Comment
Question by:eddiewickens
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:babuse
babuse earned 726 total points
ID: 39234918
Have you tried downloading the lates Support Pack and ROM firmware updates?
That may help seeing that you are dealing with newer model equipment such as USB3.

I usually check to make sure I have the latest PSP (Proliant Support Pack) or HP Support Pack and I also use Version Control and Version Control Repository to insure I have the latest updates.  Of course, we have about 10 of these servers unfortunately. :)

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dash Amr earned 729 total points
ID: 39234981
Here is the deal. Option cards supported by HP, come with temperature sensors and other stuff that our BIOS can read and then determine the exact cooling the card requires during operation.

If you insert a third party card that isn't supported by HP, BIOS would not have a way to know the thermal characteristics of the card so, the BIOS assumes worst case scenario and increases cooling to protect the system.

Possible Solutions :
1- remove the StarTech USB 3.0 4 port PCIe card
Or
2-* reset all the FAN one by one

   * reset the complete FAN cage

   * re-power
Or
3-turn off the server, disconnect the fan 3 from the board and from the fan slot, re-attached it in place, make sure that the cable wasn't touching the RAM and fired up again -Check fans running normal.

I hope That Fix Your Problem.

Cheers
Dash
0