Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

save new reecord

Posted on 2013-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I have a button that opens a new form, inserts a clientID and now I need it to save or refresh. It is for an invoice app and I need the InvoiceID to show (sql server ID identity).

How can I do this?

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmInvoices", acNormal, , , acFormAdd
Forms![frmInvoices]![ClientID] = Me.ClientID
[frmInvoices].Form.Requery

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:babuse
ID: 39234902
Not sure if I am completely understanding.
Are you just wanting to refresh the form?

Add the Me.refresh command.
Here is a link that describes it a little more.

http://www.599cd.com/tips/access/requery-v-refresh/
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 39234931
If you want to save the record, via VB, immediately after assigning the ClientID, try:

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmInvoices", acNormal, , , acFormAdd
Forms![frmInvoices]![ClientID] = Me.ClientID

Forms![frmInvoices].Dirty = False  '<===  This forces a record save
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 39234968
worked perfectly. Exactly what I needed. thank you
0