Solved

Faxing a Report from Within Visual FoxPro

Posted on 2013-06-10
5
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-14
Trying to fax a Visual FoxPro generated report

Hi, I'm writing a module to fax a report.  I'm not sure how to get my dedicated fax SBS to be recognized by FoxPro.  Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael_Summers
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
Comment Utility
If the fax works as Windows printer then you may set this printer before REPORT FORM command:

SET PRINTER TO NAME "YourDedicatedFax"
REPORT FORM myReport TO PRINTER

You could also set the Fax as default printer in VFP - see http://news2news.com/vfp/?group=57&function=940

Some fax servers can receive an e-mail which they will send to given fax number.

Another way is described here: http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1558102

Everything depends on your fax capabilities...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jrbbldr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I can only speak for older situations which may or may not be applicable to your situation.
But since you mention SBS it might be.

One of my clients used to have SBS as their primary network OS.
Within SBS is a FAX Service which can be added as a 'printer' service to the individual workstations.
Then, once that is done, Outlook can be configured to recognize that FAX Service.

Due to Outlook's Security 'gotcha' they were using Redemption to 'drive' Outlook and get around this 'gotcha'.

So once all that was in place, it was pretty easy to send the FAX...
oRedem = CREATEOBJECT("Redemption.SafeMailItem")
oOutlook = CREATEOBJECT("Outlook.Application")
oMail = oOutlook.CreateItem(0)

WITH oRedem
   .ITEM = oMail
   .TO = "[fax: " + cFaxNo + "]"
   .Subject = cSubject
   .Importance = nImportance
   .Body = ""  && No Body
   .Attachments.ADD(cAttachment) && Fully Pathed Attachment File to be FAX 'body'
   .SEND
ENDWITH

Open in new window


Alternatively you can use one of the many web-based FAX services and have VFP send the document to it.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
Comment Utility
I neglected to add that in the circumstance described above a FAX/Modem needed to be attached (via COM Port) to the SBS Server to support its 'internal' FAX Server Service.

Can you even find a FAX/Modem any more? Or a COM Port on a Server?

Good Luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlexandraLeigh
Comment Utility
Practical suggestions ! For my two cents , if your company has been looking for a IRS Instruction 56 , my kids filled a sample version here http://goo.gl/Ms4ebj
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael_Summers
Comment Utility
Thank you!
0