Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extended volume on server but windows explorer will not show it

Posted on 2013-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I am running windows server 2008. We extended the drive on our exchange DB volume. However, after using disk management to extend the drive, the space shows extended in disk management but the capacity value shows the original size. Also in Windows explorer the original size is shown.

This article describes the exact same symptoms http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;832316, however i am a bit cautious on running diskpart and the extend filesystem command on the volume that hold our exchange DB. Is this safe to run during the day while everyone is using it?

-Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Allanore
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39234915
you need to extend file system without that it will not show correct size.

you need to schedule this after office hours as it will required reboot on the server
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
babuse earned 2000 total points
ID: 39234948
What brand of server do you have, some servers will not allow you to extend the partition without memory on your RAID controller.  I have run into this on several HP servers.
 
You will definitely need to schedule downtime though to handle this.
My recommendation is to call your PC Manufacturer support.

In my experience, it is allways better to ask the manufacturer even when you know what you are doing.

But, as an alternative, you can use Acronis Disk Director in cases where it is not supported in Windows (such as the OS drive) to extend the partition.  

One last suggestion.
If you have your Exchange database stored on your C Drive, you may consider adding a good bit of storage (seperate volume) as D Drive or whatever.  Moving/Spliting/Migrating mailboxes over to it.

I like having two or three mailboxes on my Exchange server if I have a large number of users.  If one mailbox should have problems or whatever, I still have users functioning.

Just a thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allanore
ID: 39235057
It is a virtual machine on an ESXi host. The mail DB is on a separate drive than the C drive.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 39235076
I used diskpart many times against VMs and it was totally safe.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:babuse
ID: 39235081
Are the disks clustered?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:babuse
ID: 39235152
After reviewing your question again...

Is this safe to run during the day while everyone is using it?

I seem to have overcomplicated my response.
I apologize.

You shouldn't have any problems running it during the day.
It does not require a reboot in Server 2008
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:babuse
ID: 39235157
I googled real quick an article that confirms the "no reboot" in server 2008
Several people on this agree as well

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/304362?start=0&tstart=0
0