Solved

The Oracle DR operation

Posted on 2013-06-10
9
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-08
Dear all,

I come from MS SQL server wrold and might I know how many ways are we going to handle the DR solution for the Oracle database? any difference of this method from 10g, 11g and 11g R2?


Any script or step by step guide for this with picture ?

In MS SQL, we can do mirror, always on (I know 11g R2 has it but SQL 2012 also has this) and SAN replication, Log shipping.

Just want to know how good is the way Oracle do it.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39235137
The main way in Oracle is Real Application Cluster (RAC) and/or Data Guard.

I use Streams Replication as a close to real-time two-way replication.

I suggest you become familiar with the online docs.  They will become your best friend.

http://www.oracle.com/pls/db112/homepage
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39235774
It depends on your recovery and acceptable loss requirements.

I have used physical standby databases (you would find this in the Data Guard manuals) with either a custom script that ships logs, or using Oracle to ship the logs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39236747
Anyone use SAN for data replication in Oracle?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39236753
Data Guard is a separate software, what layer it install on? any chart for that ?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 50 total points
ID: 39237540
johnsone summed it up quite nicely:
It depends on your recovery and acceptable loss requirements.

Until you have defined this, trying to design a DR plan is impossible.

>>Anyone use SAN for data replication in Oracle?

Disks are disks.  What are you thinking here?  You need some mechanism to 'duplicate' the data in such a way that Oracle can reuse it in a disaster.

Are you thinking something like VSS?

If so the docs talk about using it for backups:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/osbackup.htm#BRADV90019

This, by itself, isn't a complete DR setup.  It is only backups.  You then need to design the recovery aspects.

>>Data Guard is a separate software, what layer it install on? any chart for that ?

It's not really separate.  It is basically a duplicate server and set of disks with Oracle installed and a database set up.  You then configure Oracle to ship it's transactions, via archived redo logs, over to the other server and replay the transactions.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 50 total points
ID: 39237715
Data Guard is a piece of software the runs on some (not all last time I checked) platforms.  It was originally developed and ran only on Windows.  It is not required to do a standby database, everything you need to create and maintain a standby copy is installed with the Oracle software.  All of this is covered in the Data Guard manual:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25608/toc.htm

You can use SAN for data replication, but I don't think it is a viable DR solution.  Not sure about the performance of mirroring drives over a distance, that could be expensive.  I do know that vendors have technology they call third mirrors (the EMC name for it is a BCV, other vendors use other names).  This allows you to sync and break an extra set of mirrors giving you a physical copy of your disks, but you have to be careful with the Oracle database and make sure it is in backup mode or you will get an unusable fuzzy copy on the other side.  Great for creating a second copy that can be updated quickly and used to offload you high I/O jobs (such as reporting or backups), but I wouldn't use it for DR.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 400 total points
ID: 39268421
As you know some applications have their own D/R solutions such as Oracle Data Guard.
You could configure Resumption site as an Oracle Data Guard scenario for the following reasons:
-Offers Backup for database
-Lower Bandwidth requirements
-Simpler in concept
-Much Quicker first copy builds
-Errors in primary sites are not propagated immediately and can be recovered by standard procedures.

In fact, you can open the database in read only mode any time, and in case of disaster, you can switch the database to READ/Write mode. Therefore, it preserves the entire database, but does not preserve any operating system or networking configuration. With proper manual intervention, you can also configure the network, so that you can access the database through network.

However, you can go SAN-to-SAN replication, but the main challenge in SAN-SAN replication is to have enough bandwidth (media link) for replication... my recommendation fiber media would be the best for SAN replication but it's costly.

I have implemented 3 sites replication using IBM technology DS8100 SAN storage to host our Oracle DB 10g, SAN to SAN replication synchronous metro_mirror over Darkfiber distance=5Km with zero lost data between 2 sites (SiteA+SiteB), and asynchronous replication global_mirror over MPLS/IPVPN L3 with 35Mbps distance=150Km (SiteB+SiteC). Look into your area for  a service provider that happens to offer L3 MPLS VPNs.  

But oracle recommends using the data  guard solution for database disaster sites instead of the SAN replication solution used here for a couple of reasons (see attachment).

http://www.ibmsystemsmag.com/ibmi/march09/features/24370p1.aspx
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/tips0340.html
http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/business_resiliency/
http://www.ibm.com/itsolutions/disaster-recovery/
http://www-01.ibm.com/software/success/cssdb.nsf/hardwareL2VW?OpenView&Count=30&RestrictToCategory=corp_StorageDS8100&cty=en_us
http://www-01.ibm.com/software/tivoli/products/storage-mgr/
http://www.drj.com/
pic.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39278387
let me check
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39384747
">>Data Guard is a separate software, what layer it install on? any chart for that ?

It's not really separate.  It is basically a duplicate server and set of disks with Oracle installed and a database set up.  You then configure Oracle to ship it's transactions, via archived redo logs, over to the other server and replay the transactions. "

yeah, we will have active data guard for this.

Then the remote copy will be read only too for reporting purpose.

johnsone,

"You can use SAN for data replication, but I don't think it is a viable DR solution"

huge amount of company, including the very large one here use this, most of them use EMC with MS SQL, and the whole DR drill quite easy on this. The SAN replication is a very efficient solution on this as it can replicate large amount of database in a near real time then other technology in hardware level.


"This allows you to sync and break an extra set of mirrors giving you a physical copy of your disks, but you have to be careful with the Oracle database and make sure it is in backup mode or you will get an unusable fuzzy copy on the other side"

thansk and I didno't know this. we will use ACtive data guard as we are quoting it.

in MS SQL, we have log shopping, mirror, replication and all FREE!


madunix,

"Offers Backup for database
-Lower Bandwidth requirements
-Simpler in concept
-Much Quicker first copy builds
-Errors in primary sites are not propagated immediately and can be recovered by standard procedures."

this is good to hear that.

"However, you can go SAN-to-SAN replication, but the main challenge in SAN-SAN replication is to have enough bandwidth (media link) for replication... my recommendation fiber media would be the best for SAN replication but it's costly."

excellent, you use this before? this mena someone use SAN replication for Oracle DR and it works.

"I have implemented 3 sites replication using IBM technology DS8100 SAN storage to host our Oracle DB 10g, SAN to SAN replication synchronous metro_mirror over Darkfiber distance=5Km with zero lost data between 2 sites (SiteA+SiteB), and asynchronous replication global_mirror over MPLS/IPVPN L3 with 35Mbps distance=150Km (SiteB+SiteC). Look into your area for  a service provider that happens to offer L3 MPLS VPNs.  "

very excellent, thanks. and it should be !
0