?
Solved

HP Printer Scan to Email for internal users not working after upgrade to Office365

Posted on 2013-06-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Ok so I migrated from SBS 2003 Exchange server to Office365.  I know when we were using SBS Exchange, email towards internal users takes a different path then external email addresses do.  Now when I try and 'scan to email' to an internal email address from any one of our HP or Xerox printers it does not arrive.  But if I try and send to external users it works.  

I dont know if there is someway somewhere (SMTP settings?) to tell my SBS box to treat internal users like external users and stop trying to redirect the messages locally.
0
Comment
Question by:s14sport
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 39235001
Hrmm...  Most likely it is delivering, or trying to deliver those messages to the old exchange mailboxes.  Those addresses are special in AD.  You would either need to reconfigure exchange so that no-one has those addresses anymore, OR use a different SMTP relay.

The latter would be much much easier.  Check your office365 documentation.   They most likely have a method you can use to relay email.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39236362
Do you use ADFS/Dirsync for Single-Sign-On with office 365? If you do, you need to make sure your devices support user authentication for sending and set up a shared mailbox to use. You can set the devices to send email to your pod number (Open your mailbox in OWA, go to options, and it should have a button to get SMTP/POP3/IMAP settings. Click it and you'll see the appropriate server name to point your devices to).

If you don't, clear out the proxyaddresses Active Directory Attribute for all of your local users (If you still have the Exchange 2003 server, you can do this by selecting the Remove all addresses option from Exchange tasks on your users). Once the email addresses are removed from there, set the targetaddress property on each user account to be username@company.onmicrosoft.com (The @company.onmicrosoft.com was the domain you used when you first set up your account in Office 365). That will cause your onprem exchange server to punt the emails out to Office 365 by default.

There's a couple other ways to resolve this issue as well, but the best method for handling it is if your devices support user authentication in mail and port definition. You'd set the device to authenticate against a mailbox in Office 365, point it to the Office 365 POD server on port 587 (I believe) and it should work from there.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Neadom Tucker earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236616
I have been setting my SMTP server on the devices to the actual MX record for my 365 setup and it seems to be working fine for me.  I have done the SMTP relay but just using the MX record always works fine.  Now to be noted it is NOT secure and is not done via TLS.  So if that is a requirement then you will need to setup an SMTP Relay using Microsoft IIS 6.0 SMTP Service.

Tucker
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39238761
You need SMTP relay. Review these articles for:

external relay: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2600912

internal relay: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2799338
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 39238859
If you use the MX record its not a relay it is mail server to mail server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:s14sport
ID: 39240050
This worked wonderfully.  I just setup the MX record as the SMTP gateway and its working fine to all addresses.  We are updating our domain/exchange server in a month so this will work fine until then.  thank you!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 39243301
Glad it worked for you!  Just remember it is not secure.  Some devices allow for encryption.  Just wanted to be clear.  Happy SMTPing!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 39245170
Just adding a caveat to this since this is the method I use for a lot of my hosted clients.  They will probably not be able to scan to anyone external this way.  Usually not a big deal, but I've found some users are um...  less willing to scan a file and forward it themselves.  This is easily remedied with a distGroup containing an external contact, should you find yourself in this situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s14sport
ID: 39245229
I have actually tried this method to send to one of my external email accounts and for some reason it has worked.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 39245273
Cool.  Either your external address is also hosted in O365, or they are setup to allow relaying from your network.  The latter would be really cool.
0