Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When open outlook it keeps asking for the password on a standalone laptop

Posted on 2013-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hi

We  have exchange 2007 and outlook 2010/ XP on our domain. I have a temporaty user who is visiting our organization.
He needs our organisation email access.I have configured a domain account and a mailbox for this user and also i have given a standalone laptop for this user.

On his laptop i configured outlook to connect to exchange.When he opens outlook it is asking for the password. If i enter in the password and say save the password and close the outlook and try to open again it asks for the password again.It looks like the password dosent save.

Is it possible to setup  outlook so that it dosent asks password every time you open outlook.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:babuse
babuse earned 400 total points
ID: 39235006
It is probably because he is not joined to your domain.

Can you change the login to match the local user/pass that he has on his PC?

You may try changing the password in Exchange to match the users credentials locally on his PC.  Of course, if he has a different username, that may be an issue as well.

You may also take a look at this article and try it to see.
http://www.msoutlook.info/question/481
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 400 total points
ID: 39235038
Did you bind the laptop to the domain? (Right click computer - properties - change settings - select domain)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TechOps07 earned 400 total points
ID: 39235635
If the Laptop is off the Domain you have to specify the domain account first.

When the prompt appears for credentials, select "User Other Account", put in the format: Domain\UserID then the domain password of the account.

Check box - Remember Password.

If it fails check the AD account to make sure it is not locked from the failed attempts.

Because the computer is not on the domain it is using the format of ComputerName\UserID which obviously is not going to authenticate against the domain.
0