?
Solved

updating sql on a job in dba_scheduler_job

Posted on 2013-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I want to update the sql for a specific job under dba_scheduler_jobs but I have no access to Enterprise Manager. How would I go about updating this job?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:themeeper1
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39235052
Using either SQL Developer or Toad, lookup the job, find the sql that is called. A job usually calls a function or stored procedure, you have to look into that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:themeeper1
ID: 39235084
I see the job under sqldeveloper and the sql attached to it. How do I update the sql under job_action? I tried to do an update but received errors. Do I use dbms_scheduler and some sort of update statement to recreate that job?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39235106
You can change parameters with dbms_scheduler.set_attribute:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e25788/d_sched.htm#CIHDAIIH
0