Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help reading ksh script

Posted on 2013-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Can someone tell me what does this line do?

cut -d"/" -f1-4`

I understand that it grabs the string, ignored the forward slash character and cus characters 1 throught 4 from the string. Am I correct?

Also what is the difference when cut command is called with -c1-4 as opposed to -f1-4?
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 750 total points
ID: 39235078
man cut
...
     -c list
             The list specifies character positions.

     -d delim
             Use delim as the field delimiter character instead of the tab character.

     -f list
             The list specifies fields, separated in the input by the field delimiter character (see the -d option.)  Output fields are separated by a single occurrence of the field delimiter
             character.

so
     
cut -d"/" -f1-4
prints everything up to   the 4th / on each line
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 39235094
but what does it do to the / character?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39235119
It uses it as a field delimiter to determine what the first 4 fields are
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 39235132
But what about the difference bewteen -f1-4 and -c1-4?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:nemws1
nemws1 earned 750 total points
ID: 39235183
If we have this string as input:

Hello/there/my/friend/how/are/you/?

And we run this

cut -d"/" -f1-4

The output is:

Hello/there/my/friend

If we run this:

cut -d"/" -c1-4

We get an error.  Specifying *both* -d and -c doesn't make sense, as '-c' already uses a null character as a delimiter (meaning the thing between each individual character, which is actually nothing).  We can do this however:

cut -c1-4

And with our input, we'll get:

Hell

(I perhaps should have chosen a better string!)
0