[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSRS Expression returning an #Error

Posted on 2013-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hi, I have this expression in the report header that takes the value from  the first record in the main recordset and pops it into the report title.  The problem is when NO records are returned by the main recordset, I get an error.  

Maybe I've got this all wrong to begin with b/c it assumes records will be returned.  What's the best way to handle no records in my report header expression?

="Total Number of Widgets: " & IIF(IsNothing(First(Fields!NbrOfWidgets.Value, "MainRecordset")), "0", First(Fields!NbrOfWidgets.Value, "MainRecordset").ToString)
0
Comment
Question by:MariaHalt
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 39237464
Countrows("dataset") returns you number of rows returned. Make sure that this value is greater than 0 to populate from the first record
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39238698
This is what you need...

 ="Total Number of Widgets: " & IIF(CountRows("MainRecordset")=0,"0",(Fields!NbrOfWidgets.Value, "MainRecordset"))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MariaHalt
ID: 39238709
So straightforward, thank you.
0