Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alter Table Shrink Space Question

Posted on 2013-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
If I execute an Alter Table Shrink Space and it takes hours, will it lock the table so that the table cannot be INSERT UPDATE or DELETE?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:gswitz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39235089
The docs talk about this:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/schema003.htm#ADMIN10161

Shrinking Database Segments Online

Segment shrink is an online, in-place operation. DML operations and queries can be issued during the data movement phase of segment shrink. Concurrent DML operations are blocked for a short time at the end of the shrink operation, when the space is deallocated. Indexes are maintained during the shrink operation and remain usable after the operation is complete. Segment shrink does not require extra disk space to be allocated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gswitz
ID: 39235092
Thanks, SlightWV
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39235098
yes it does require locks and existing transactions with locks on the table will prevent it from running
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39235109
oops too slow  and interesting because it's a simple test case will show that DML does create blocking locks


-- in session 1
alter dept set deptno=deptno;

-- in session 2

alter table dept shrink space;   -- this statement will wait

-- in session 1

rollback;  -- or commit

-- in session 2

-- the shrink will now continue
0