[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove Crashed Domain Controller from Domain

Posted on 2013-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
4,579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Hello ,

I have a forest with 2 domains controllers. Windows 2008r2 .  Primary and secondary.

The secondary domain controller have crashed completely . It is a virtual machine and it has corrupt data.

So , any ideas how force remove the secondary domain controller to add a new one ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anestis Psomas
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 668 total points
ID: 39235087
If your damaged domain controller boots and start try this command: dcpromo /forceremoval
If does not boot, delete damaged virtual machine and make a metadata cleanup of damaged dc: http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/cc816907(v=ws.10).aspx

To add a new domain controller, simply setup and install a new server and run dcpromo from command line.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 668 total points
ID: 39235088
If server is online you can run dcpromo force removal on Secondary Dc and then perfrom metadata cleanup.But if the server is offline and cannot be brought back then you need to just perfrom metadata cleanup.

Forcefull removal of DC: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/332199
Metadata cleanup: http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Complete Step by Step Guideline to Remove an Orphaned Domain controller (including seizing FSMOs, running a metadata cleanup, and more)
http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2010/10/05/complete-step-by-step-to-remove-an-orphaned-domain-controller.aspx

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 664 total points
ID: 39235091
Did the crashed DC hold any FSMO roles?   I'm assuming it did not.  You will have to cleanup the metadata from that dead box.   You just need to delete that box in ADUC from your good DC

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(v=ws.10).aspx

You can then build a new box and promote it.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39235100
Forget to add one more thing. Check where are your FSMO roles: http://www.petri.co.il/determining_fsmo_role_holders.htm
If your FSMO roles are in damaged dc, you must to seize them: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:babuse
ID: 39235104
If you can not boot the secondary DC, then you will have to manually remove the data from Active Directory.

Please check  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498

 
Clean up server metadata
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736378%28WS.10%29.aspx

Another good resource
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 39236797
Make sure your working DC is authoritative time source and in sync with external time source
Refer below article to achieve the same.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/A_10789-Time-Service-Configuration.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anestis Psomas
ID: 39249240
Thanks all for your help,

with the guides you gave me i have managed to remove the failed DC.
0