Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extending DC over cat5 for surveillance camera

Posted on 2013-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I have an IP surveillance camera that is going to be located about 100' from router. It does NOT support POE. However, I am looking to use a cheap off the self POE injector to add DC through the cat5, then a POE splitter to separate the data and and connect the to the DC input on the camera. The camera has a 12V 1a AC-DC adapter.

So, I am trying to figure out what kind of voltage I need to input to have 12v/1a available to the camera at a 100' distance over cat5(24awg). A simple calculation that I can use to make adjustments if I have different lenghts would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:bigbangtech
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
netballi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39235208
Try this calculator site, which suites your purpose.

http://beyond-wifi.com/poe/poe-calc.html
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39235279
Use a PoE adapter on the device end of the Ethernet cable, such as the LevelOne POS-1002
You set the output voltage with a switch on that adapter... in the Details it states its output ratings as "5V (2A), 9V (1.1A), 12V (1A)" so that should meet the camera's power requirement.
It takes standard 48v PoE input, so you can use whatever PoE injector you have, or buy one like TP-LINK TL-PoE150S, EnGenius EPE-5818AF, et al.
0