Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows won't switch unless I minimize

Posted on 2013-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Say I have 3 different Window applications open - Excel, Word, and Firefox. I'm viewing Firefox, then I decide to switch to Microsoft Excel. When I click on the Excel button in the Taskbar, nothing happens. This is the case for all application windows. In order to view another window, I will have to minimize the current one. How can I fix this? It's a Windows 7 computer.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 39235145
Does <ALT><TAB> work for you to switch between applications?

I have taskbar buttons set to 'Never Combine' (right click taskbar,properties to see options).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39235246
Alt+Tab did not work. I restarted the computer and the windows now switch over, when I click on the taskbar buttons. I will go ahead and run a scan. Any ideas on how to avoid a similar occurrence in the future, or what the problem might have been?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39235254
This sounds to me to be a startup program problem.  Does the switching between applications still work in safe mode?  

Just in case it is a startup program problem, you might try the options listed on this page, especially the MSCONFIG one (method 3):

See this Windows 7 forums article:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1401-startup-programs-change.html
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 39235366
>> I will go ahead and run a scan
You have an up to date virus scanner and firewall?

You can try and run MBAM and see if you have some malware on your system.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39235570
There was an nVidia graphics driver available in Windows update. Installed it. Thanks for all comments.
0