Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapped network drives disappear in explorer

Posted on 2013-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
4,010 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Hi Experts,

I'm experiencing the exact same issue as detailed here

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/itproxpsp/thread/8cafd071-5f3d-4709-9c1b-44e6fad122ee

Pretty much, users are logging in, drives are being mapped by gpo, but then all of a sudden for no reason they disappear at some point in the day. Upon logging out and back in the drives remap?

Any ideas what could cause this?

Its occurring on a terminal server that all users use
0
Comment
Question by:FSIFM
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39235138
Refer below this map be helpful

Loss of mapped drive, networked drive disconnects
http://www.networksteve.com/windows/topic.php/Loss_of_mapped_drive,_networked_drive_disconnects/?TopicId=27082&Posts=0

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverfiles/thread/0507b54b-09fd-42c9-b64e-bc3f9f9c44c2

Also temporarly diable windows firewall and Antivurus too and check.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 39235147
Did you take a look at the follow-up thread to that? It says "The home drives are being deleted because of a Drive Map Policy that is being applied.  The drive map policy deletes ALL drives after the specified letter."

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/e602060f-58ab-40ed-878a-8ab7a4e6bf30
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:FSIFM
ID: 39236949
Hi Tymetwister,

The follow up thread looks to be a separate issue where drives arent being mapped upon logon, where as here they are mapped on logon, but will disconnect randomly later in the day

Cheers Sandeshdubey, i'll check those links out :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:FSIFM
ID: 39259742
Sandeshdubey,

Just an update mate, im still working through those suggestions

I have done the reg ammendments from http://www.networksteve.com/windows/topic.php/Loss_of_mapped_drive,_networked_drive_disconnects/?TopicId=27082&Posts=0

which improved the issue, but it still occurs

I need to test with the AV removed next i think
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:FSIFM
ID: 39295814
Fixed :) cheers for all of your assistance
0