Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inventory users who have MS Visio and Project

Posted on 2013-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Is there a way or tool to do a search on my domain for users who currently have Microsoft Visio installed.  I currently have about 1000 users all on same domain using laptops.  We have half the users in one location and the rest spread out among 5 remote offices.  I used MS MAP toolkit but it only found the number of licenses we use and didnt match up which users have it installed.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 39235146
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TomRScott earned 2000 total points
ID: 39235158
I like LANSweeper for this and other network inventory/audit tasks.

It is inexpensive, has custom fields (such as for asset numbering, "AV skip", etc.) and just gets the job done.

It also has custom reports and alerts. I use it to alert for new hosts, missing hosts, computers without anti-malware (unless excluded from installation), lack of drive space (excepting NVRs) and more. It can also be easily configured to monitor licensing compliance.

 - Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39235163
maybe you will have problem with MSIA because for number of computers, since:
The MSIA will work with networks that have 250 or fewer computers

You can use SCOM for this and it´s reporting system
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
ID: 39237708
Tried MSIA.  It only pulled back about 1/10 of the systems we have and only shows the number of visio and projects that are out there and not which users currently have it installed.  We have SCCM 2007 any ideas using it?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 39238313
Well in that case let us go back to basics and get the information via script, if you are any good with power shell try this for a solution.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/ITCG/thread/30962d0f-57a2-4381-80c0-336cbd9cd7b7
0