[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wifi not working in iphone 4s

Posted on 2013-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I have Wifi enabled in my HOME, but my iphone 4s I am not able to find the network even after setting it on..
But my other phone and laptop all are able to get the network except my iphone.

This occurred earlier too.. after resetting my phone i was able to get the network but this time no luck .. :-(


Experts please let me in fixing this issue..
0
Comment
Question by:Swadhin Ray
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:babuse
ID: 39235169
I know you probably have checked, but I have to ask.

1.  Did you make sure you have the latest iOS ?
2.  Also make sure you restart your device and have the latest Fw/Sw update on your Wireless router.

Restarting your device:
First Press and hold the Sleep/Wake button for a few seconds until the red "slide to power off" slider appears, and then slide the slider.

Next Press and hold the Sleep/Wake button until the Apple logo appears.

Also, here is an article on Apple's website to troubleshooting this issue.
http://support.apple.com/kb/ts1398
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 39235233
1.  Did you make sure you have the latest iOS ?
Yes I have already the updated one.... iOS 6 ...
2.  Also make sure you restart your device and have the latest Fw/Sw update on your Wireless router.
It has the latest one and it was getting connected 5 hrs back but now it is not working 2 days back I faced the same problem but after resetting the network it solved but today its not...

I also tried on everything from this link but nothing is working:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ts1398
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:babuse
ID: 39235271
You may have something going on hardware related with that phone then.
Do you know or have someone that has a iphone 4s like yours that can try to connect when yours doesn't?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 2000 total points
ID: 39235295
this is a well known problem with the iPhone 4S ---
Or --- if you cannot get on any wireless networks, then it's a fairly known problem.
The WiFi button eventually gets greyed out - but resetting device did fix it the first times ...

warranty, handed it in and got a brand new (4S that is) in return
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 39237045
I took it to apple serving center and they confirmed it to be an hardware problem , and they will be replacing it .
0