Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell 2130cn password reset

Posted on 2013-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,579 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a Dell 2130cn printer attached to our network with a static IP address. The printer is working normally. However, we recently discovered that it is setup for read/write SNMP access, which is against our IT policy.

The password that was setup in the device approximately a year ago is has stopped working, and we need to reset it to disable the unsecure features.

Any help is appreciated. I have already tried resetting the network settings via the panel, but that does not appear to reset the password.

edit: typos
0
Comment
Question by:GuneTech
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39235223
Try to reset printer to factory defaults then:

Procedure #1 Clear NVRAM (under maintenance)
You can restore the original factory default menu settings by initializing NVRAM. (Does not reset Network or Security settings)

1. Press Menu

2. Press "down" until Configure appears, and then press "right"

3. Press "down" until Maintenance appears, and then press "right"

4. Press "down" until Init NVRAM appears, and then press "right"

The Init NVRAM Are you sure? message appears on the operator panel. Press the "enter" button in the center.

5. Wait until you are prompted to restart the printer, then turn off the printer, and then on again.

Procedure #2 Clear NVRAM (under Network)
This will restore the original factory default settings for Network and Security (default username = admin / default password = password (at least in my case)). Keep in mind that the default Network settings are for DHCP.

1. Press Menu

2. Press "down" until Configure appears, and then press "right"

3. Press "down" until Network appears, and then press "right"

4. Press "down" until Init NVRAM appears, and then press "right"

The Init NVRAM Are you sure? message appears on the operator panel. Press the "enter" button in the center.

5. Wait until you are prompted to restart the printer, then turn off the printer, and then on again.

If you want to restore the printer completely to factory defaults, perform both procedures. If you only need to reset the password so you can access/change printer settings you should only have to perform procedure #2.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:babuse
ID: 39235234
Which password are you wanting to reset?
The panel password?

Did you reset it to defaults under the Printer Settings Menu and then reboot the printer?

Here is the User documentation on that.
ftp://ftp.dell.com/Manuals/all-products/esuprt_printers_main/esuprt_printers/dell-2130cn_User%27s%20Guide_en-us.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TvMpt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39235320
:
If you forget your password, turn off the printer. Then, while holding
Menu
button, turn on the printer. Continue to hold
Menu
button until the
display indicates
Init Password Are you sure?
Release
Menu
button and press
(Set)
button. Press
button to select
Yes
, then press
(Set)
button. The display will briefly indicate the password has been initialized. This will recover the factory default panel password
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GuneTech
ID: 39235331
I've come across those panel menu steps before posting here, but they appear to be for another printer. The 2130cn does not have a "Configure" menu, and the only two reset options from the panel menu are "Reset LAN" under network (which does not reset the password) and "Reset Defaults" under maintenance (also does not appear to affect the password). I have rebooted the printer after performing each type of reset individually with no luck.

The password we need is for the print server settings within the web interface for the device.  The SNMP settings can only be managed using that password, and none of the panel reset options appear to have any affect.

edit: sorry, I didn't see the last post while typing this response. I'll try it now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuneTech
ID: 39235346
The steps posted by TvMpt worked perfectly. I was used to having to hold key combinations for that type of reset, but I couldn't figure out the combination for this device.

Thank you all for the replies. I love this forum.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GuneTech
ID: 39235349
On a side note, were you able to find that information from Dell documentation? I wasn't able to find much of anything on their site or in the manual.
0