Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving windows server 2003 to new hardware

Posted on 2013-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Hello Guys.

I have a domain controller on my win server 2003 sp2...The server itself does the DNS...DHCP installed...Active directory users and computer..etc.,etc...Group Policies..Sharing of folders etc etc...
Ip address: 192.168.1.2
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
dns 192.168.1.2
dns 192.168.1.1

I would like to move this domain controller to a new hardware with windows server 2003 already installed...What is the best way to do it....Please give me the steps...

Thanks
Ashvin
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39235214
Are you currently running with one DC or two?   You can install server on the new hardware and promote that box to become a DC

Ace has a great blog if you want to reuse the name/IP

http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2010/10/09/remove-an-old-dc-and-introduce-a-new-dc-with-the-same-name-and-ip-address.aspx

Thanks

Mmike
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anotherjallen
ID: 39235229
This should be a fairly straightforward process.  Just run DCPromo on your new Server 2003 box.  Once it is up and running it will replicate the DNS and AD information from the old one.  After that you will need to export the DHCP information from the old one and import it on to the new one.  Once all of that is done you can demote the old one and then change the name of the new one, or give it a new IP address if you need to.

Here are a few articles that can help you out as well:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785970(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 1500 total points
ID: 39235266
How to replace single domain controller in domain with a single domain controller?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555549
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 39237441
DO you want to actually move the HDD (or clone it) from the current server to the new one ?
If so, well, you have to make sure that the new server can boot off the old Windows install.
What kind of HDD controller are there in the TWO servers ?
0